This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 1998 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub Grudziadz |
| Registration: | SP-ASY |
| MSN: | 5211044 129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Śniardwy lake -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mikołajki |
| Destination airport: | Mikołajki |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Helicopter with 7 tourists from "Golębiewski" Hotel crashed in very bad weather (generally very heavy fog). One passenger survived in very cold water (ca 0°C) one hour. Majority of passengers and pilot drowned but rescuers found one women inside the helicopter.
Probable cause - undetermined. Pilot was under activity of drug alprazolam and he let to loose climate inside helicopter (such as: passenger on seat next to pilot hadn't seat belt).
Sources:
unknown
Soviet Transports