Accident Consolidated B-24H-30-FO Liberator 42-95321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100855

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-30-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:801th BGp /850th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.25 miles west of Eaton Socon, Saint Neots, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Liberator was engaged in a night navigation exercise when it was attacked by Leutnant Carl-Heinz Friedrich of the 5./KG 51, who had taken off from Soesterberg airfield (the Netherlands) shortly after 01:00 hrs, in an Me 410 A-1/U2; exploded in mid-air.

1st Lt. William E. Huenekens did not survive.
Lt R. Callahan (N) was awarded a Silver Star for saving the life of Lt. R.L. Sanders (B) by buddying on single parachute.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
2. https://harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Carpetbagger-planes.pdf
3. Google Maps