ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100878
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-28831 |
MSN: | 423/15946 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Zapponetta/S, Foggia -
Italy
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to engine failure on return from mission near Zapponetta, Italy.
(456th BG, 746th BS)
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher