This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 2008 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | MAD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeromexo Flight 1, was taxiing on taxiway A1 towards the runway for take off, when the aircraft impacted the tip of the left wing of another plane that was being serviced.
Sources:
El Universal, from Aeromexico official statement on Jan 24, 2008.