This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 2008 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Tenoar Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PT-UKA |
| MSN: | 200761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Chapadão do Sul, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After spraying a corn field the aircraft landing gear hit a high tension power line, flipped over and landed on the ground 30 feet away. The engine was torn from the fuselage and found 24 feet away from the wreckage. One landing gear remained caught in the high tension wires. The pilot is in critical condition with a fractured skull, broken left arm, exposed fracture on the right leg, trauma to the thorax.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.grandefm.com.br/news/news.asp?NewsID=210422]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 