ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101013
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1945 |
Time: | 15:25 |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-95095 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Shieldaig -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Prestwick, UK |
Destination airport: | Meeks Field at Keflavik in Iceland |
Narrative:Crashed as pilot became disoriented. All fifteen occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/consolidated-b-24h-42-95095-sidhean-mor/ 