This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 February 1978 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2J |
| Owner/operator: | New World Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | N888MA |
| MSN: | 550 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Río Apoporis -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Neiva Airport (NVA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared after take-off on intended demo flight to La Macarena. Ditched in waters of Rio Apoporis (Jirijirimú stream) and sank. Pilots escaped unhurt and rescued from jungle by indians at Yuruparí, near Mitú, April 1978 in bad conditions. Drug running flight suspected, but **due to a fire on board, given by pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK78X0106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42822&key=0 AL 138
El Tiempo 14 February 1978, p1+4C/18 February 1978, p1+6A/22 April 1978, p1+8A/11 May 1978, p5B**