This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-73358 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 Mi SE Muroc AAF, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Muroc Army Airfield, California |
| Destination airport: | return to same |
Narrative:Crashed. B-24J Liberator #42-73358, with the 536th Bomber Squadron, 382nd Bomber Group, had taken off from Muroc Army Airfield (now Edwards Air Force Base) for a nighttime navigational training flight to Kingman, Arizona, and back to the Muroc Bombing Range. Unable to establish radio contact with the bombing range controller, the pilot was ordered by Air Traffic Control to climb to 9,000 feet and maintain a holding pattern. At 03:50, the pilot radioed and requested landing instructions. ATC declined his request, as they had another priority B-24 that was low on fuel that needed to land first, and told the pilot to continue maintaining his pattern. At about 04:00 hours, the bomber lost elevation and collided with a small mountain, 25 miles southeast of Muroc airfield, instantly killing the ten-man crew, crashing at about the 4,500 foot level. Investigation did not determine why the airplane lost elevation, but icing could have been an issue.
Killed were:
2nd Lt. Frederick Bauscher, Jr., O-691216, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. Allen J. Haupenthal, O-697484, NY, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Daniel S. Logan, O-693336, WA, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Alton L. Snell, O-698371, AL, Navigator
Sgt. Joseph F. Ahlert, 36639427, AL, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Charles R. Borrelli, 12191091, NY, Asst. Engineer
Sgt. Joseph A. Botelho, Jr, 31304463, MA, Gunner
Sgt. Jessie H. Carver, 14159740, MS, Asst. Engineer
Sgt. Trevor Hughes, 35049033, OH, Gunner
Sgt. Burton Moseley, 38443807, AR, Radio Operator
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120679572/trevor-hughes 