Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-99991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101047

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99991
MSN: 3140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moelfre, Penmaenmawr -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains in cloud whilst on a ferry flight from Valley, Wales to Watton (USAAF Stn 376), England - the last leg of their positioning flight from the US.
5 of the 11 crew were killed, along with the crew mascot - a Fox Terrier named "Booster"
Aircraft was named "Batchelor's Baby"
Killed in the crash:
2Lt A.W Davis
S/Sgt S.L Offutt
Sgt W.G Nichols
Sgt W.M Lorenz
Sgt V.Cennemo
The surviving crew members:
2Lt A.J Schultz
2Lt J.S Ertz
2Lt N.P Boyer
S/Sgt J.E Tymczak
Sgt J.Nieglos
Sgt H.Alexander

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/consolidated-b-24j-42-99991-moelfre/
No Landing Place - Eddie Doylerush

Images: