ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101048
Last updated: 22 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1944 |
Time: | 20:40 |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-73365 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 43 31'n, 112 37'w, Acro Desert, Idaho -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pocatello Army Air Base |
Destination airport: | Pocatello Army Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed after loss of control during a training mission.
The entire 7-man crew compliment died in the crash: 2nd Lt. Richard A. Hedges, 25, 2nd Lt. Lonnie L. Keepers, 23, 2nd Lt. Robert W. Madsen, 28, 2nd Lt. Richard R. Pitzner, 23, Sgt. Louis H. Rinke, 19, Sgt. Charles W. Eddy, 22, and Sgt. George H. Pearce Jr., 25.
R.I.P.
The crash site was rediscovered in the year 2014.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://hamptonroads.com/2014/05/ww-iiera-plane-crash-site-rediscovered-idaho