This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 April 1977 |
| Time: | 14:31 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Mount Victory Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N888RJ |
| MSN: | 542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pelham Bay Park, Bronx, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | LGA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During approach to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) aircraft stalled in heavy fog & crashed in Pelham Bay Park, New York-Bronx. There is only one survivor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC77FA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR
AL 126