This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-100245 |
| MSN: | 3394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 21/1/44 on take off from RAF Khormaksar, Aden. Five of the crew of ten were killed. Per eyewitness report:
"My father's diary - he was an RAFVR surgeon in Aden: 'Very busy today (21 Jan 1944) worked all the afternoon on the crew of a Liberator which crashed near Khormaksar. 5 dead and 5 injured. Fraser (M.O.) on frigate 'Helford' came up and had lunch and assisted pm.'
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?theAT=B-24&offset=1100 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-b-24j-85-co-liberator-aden-5-killed 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 