Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101057

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kesse Bagang, Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming, China
Destination airport:Chabua, India
Narrative:
Missing in service. The plane never arrived at its destination.
The wreckage of the plane was located in the year 2011. The entire crew perished in the crash.
Remains of one crewman identified May 15, 2019

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.miarecoveries.org/pdf/B-24J-42-73242-Site-Report.pdf
http://www.miarecoveries.org/reports.html
https://www.dpaa.mil/News-Stories/News-Releases/PressReleaseArticleView/Article/1849311/airman-accounted-for-from-world-war-ii-gochnauer-t/