This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1980 |
| Time: | 16:17 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire |
| Owner/operator: | United Dressed Beef/Solitaire |
| Registration: | N969MA |
| MSN: | 408SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramsey, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Billings, Montana |
| Destination airport: | Cystal Airport Crystal, Mn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Ramsey, MN on approach to Anoka County-Blaine Airport, MN (KANE) due to icing, reg canx 00.06.85.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 172