| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1981 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Viking Aviation |
| Registration: | N500GL |
| MSN: | 579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lajitas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:1.0% upslope runway 5.Dens alt 4800ft.Aircraft near max gwt,aft cg lmt.Wind gusting 15k.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB