| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1981 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Aldora Corporation |
| Registration: | N444AR |
| MSN: | 555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Eagle, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Destination airport: | Eagle, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a ridge of Red and White Mountain at an elevation of 9700 feet.
It was a dark night with overcast ceiling and the aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed at North Eagle near Walcott, CO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR
AL 183