Accident de Havilland DH.88 Comet G-ACSS, Monday 28 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2002
Time:13:20
Type:de Havilland DH.88 Comet
Owner/operator:Shuttleworth Collection: Richard Shuttleworth Truste
Registration: G-ACSS
MSN: 1996
Year of manufacture:1934
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Queen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been taken for a local test flight for the purpose of obtaining a Permit to Fly. Having completed, successfully, all the flight test requirements, the pilot made an approach to land on Runway 29. The pilot made his approach with the intention of making a touchdown on the main wheels in a nose-up attitude. The aircraft bounced four times and on the fifth touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed.

The aircraft sank onto its right wingtip and the underside of the right engine nacelle before sliding in a tightening arc to the right, coming to rest having turned through about 150° from its landing heading. The pilot stated that he had attempted to damp the bouncing of the aircraft by lowering the nose.

Right landing gear severely damaged, minor damage to right engine, nacelle and wingtip. After repairs, G-ACSS first took to the air again on 01-08-2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edf840f0b61342000193/dft_avsafety_pdf_028728.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ACSS
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.88
4 http://www.shuttleworth.org/shuttleworth-collection/aircraft-details.asp?ID=26
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093602/http://www.globalaviationresource.com/v2/2014/08/01/aviation-news-the-shuttleworth-collections-de-havilland-dh-88-comet-g-acss-returns-to-flight/

Media:

Shuttleworth Collection, Shuttleworth Pageant Air Display, Old Warden, 07-09-2014 De Havilland DH88 Comet