Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 N208MA, Friday 3 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1979
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N208MA
MSN: 016
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hays Regional Airport, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed & burned while making emergency approach to Hays Regional Airport, KS (HYS) with one engine out.
forward main shaft bearing,sn p61208,failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 155