This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 February 1980 |
| Time: | 19:02 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | B.D. Holt Company |
| Registration: | N346MA |
| MSN: | 613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Houston International Airport, TX (HOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees & crashed during ils approach aprx 5 miles behind Boeing 727. Altms set .05 blo correct setting, reg canx 02.07.80.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 166
USCAR