Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101143

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF
Registration: 42-110169
MSN: 3965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metfield/Sta 366 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metfield, UK
Destination airport:Metfield, UK
Narrative:
Lost #1 engine on takeoff and crashed on the Metfield airfield while attempting to land after returning. All 9 aboard killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher

Images:

Crew of the Lucky Penny. Metfield, UK