Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 N3550X, Saturday 21 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 1968
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-10
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Mooney Inc
Registration: N3550X
MSN: 018
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roy Brown Farm, 5 miles South of Pleasant Hope, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Joplin Regional Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Destination airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Five persons died in this burned out, twisted mass that was once a twin–engine turboprop. The aircraft, carrying the J. C. Vaughn family of Joplin, and the pilot, crashed on the Roy Brown farm, south of Pleasant Hope Saturday morning. Only part of the tail assembly is left intact as this twin engine plane crashed almost nose–first into the ground and exploded. Most of the plane, including the engines and cockpit, are buried.

Authorities at Joplin said the plane apparently had left there en route to Tallahassee, Florida, within an hour before the crash. Reports were that the pilot had radioed the Joplin tower that they were experiencing icing on the wings, and that they were about to turn back".

According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Malfunction of artificial horizon and turn needle. Aircraft observed to crash from vertical dive. Pilot in command attempted operation of aircraft with known deficiencies of equipment".

Registration N3350X finally cancelled by the FAA on June 25 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9754&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3550X
3. https://www.fss.aero/accident-reports/dvdfiles/US/1968-12-21-US.pdf
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N3550X/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1968/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-springfield-5-killed/]