Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-15 N854Q, Friday 7 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1977
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-15
Owner/operator:Commonwealth Electric Co
Registration: N854Q
MSN: 107
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester International Airport, 7 miles SW of Rochester, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, 7 miles SW of Rochester, Minnesota (R
Destination airport:Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 7 1977 when stalled, spun in, and crashed during initial climb out from Rochester International Airport, 7 miles South West of Rochester, Olmsted County, Minnesota, All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. Aircraft was flying in adverse weather conditions (300 feet cloud ceiling and blowing snow). According to the following extracts form the official NTSB report into the accident:

"POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS; COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT #1 ENGINE. PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED; IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS; MISUSED OR FAILED TO USE FLAPS"

Aircraft destroyed, and registration N854Q cancelled by the FAA on August 3 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC77FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC77FA011 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55872&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=854Q
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mn/N854Q/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-rochester-4-killed/]
5. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/892951/N854Q