This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1976 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Louisa D.A. Carpenter |
| Registration: | N300MA |
| MSN: | 596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Easton Airport, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Easton/Newnam Field Airport (ESN/KESN), Easton, MD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During the last segment on final approach to Easton-Newnam Field Airport, at a height of about 150 feet, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 200 feet to the left of runway. It was destroyed by impact forces and all three occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD76AI054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 113
USCAR