Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ADXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1012

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:James Roger Hanauer
Registration: G-ADXT
MSN: 3436
Year of manufacture:1935
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fishbourne, 2 miles West of Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN3436 (Gipsy Major #8337); First UK civil registered as G-ADXT [C of R 6507] 9.12.35 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd and operated by 7 E&RFTS, RAF Desford, Leicestershire. C of A 5247 issued 5.12.35. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-ADXT cancelled 3.1.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service as BB860 3.1.41. (Remained with 7 EFTS RAF Desford). Badly damaged when Tiger Moth R4776 landed on top of it at Desford. Leicestershire 17.6.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 28.7.41. To 29 RAF EFTS Clyffe Pypard 6.9.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wilshire 2.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 25.5.50.

Presumed acquired by T H Marshall, Christchurch as spares and used to rebuild G-ADWO. Some components from this or the "restored" G-ADWO were acquired by John Pothecary and the composite rebuild was registered (C of R G-ADXT/R2) as G-ADXT 2.1.79 to John Aubrey Pothecary & Mrs Jennifer M C Pothecary, Billingshurst, Sussex. Rebuilt and first reflown after rebuild 2.5.81. C of A issued 28.5.81; based Wellcross Grange, Slinfold, Sussex (later Shoreham, West Sussex). C of A lapsed 27.5.84. Sold to Roger Hanauer mid 1988 and C of A renewed 25.7.88. Re-registered 2.3.89 to James Roger Hanauer, Worthing, Sussex (later Godalming, Surrey (aircraft based at Goodwood, West Sussex).

Substantially damaged 22.6.2001 in a forced landing near Fishbourne, 2 miles West of Chichester, West Sussex. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, an instructor, was carrying out an air experience flight, a part of which was to demonstrate aerobatics. The weather was CAVOK with a surface wind of 120 degrees at 8 to 10 knots. The instructor was demonstrating a barrel roll to the right and, when the aircraft was inverted with the nose above the horizon, the engine stopped. The aircraft was at a height of about 1,500 feet and the instructor continued the roll until the wings were level and selected the largest green field available to him.

There was insufficient height to dive the aircraft in an attempt to restart the engine using the slipstream. He transmitted a 'MAYDAY' distress call whilst commencing a left-hand circuit for the chosen grass field. The aircraft was set up on final approach at about 55 kt on a southerly heading in order to utilise the maximum length available of the field.

As the pilot rounded out he realised that the field contained standing crops approximately one metre high. As the main landing gear descended into the crops it felt as though the aircraft had gone into a ditch and it flipped onto its back coming to a sudden stop. Both the instructor and student were uninjured and the instructor told the student not to undo his safety harness in order to avoid head or neck injuries.

The instructor was able to release himself and then supported the student whilst he undid his safety harness. The pilot considered that, when inverted, he had allowed too high a nose up attitude and this had caused the engine to stop. The field chosen looked the best available from the height at which he identified it but, due to the standing crops, the aircraft main landing gear caught in the tops of the crop and he could not prevent the aircraft from turning over."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to fuselage". Registration G-ADXT cancelled 7.12.2001 by CAA. Re-registered 26.2.2002 to same owner; rebuilt by Crofton Aeroplane, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire (in 2002-03). C of A renewed 27.5.2003. Re-registered 21.8.2008 to Plane Heritage Ltd (Tom Everitt/Jon Gowdy/Tony Hoskins), Storrington (aircraft based at Goodwood). Re-registered 9.9.2010 to Conciair Ltd (Barrie Prescott), Goodwood/Compton Abbas. Re-registered 6.3.2012 to DH Heritage Flights Ltd (Andrew Dixon/Clive Hughes), Compton Abbas. G-ADXT Appears in the 2014 film "The Monuments Men" (see link #11).

Crashed and destroyed by fire near Compton Abbas, Dorset 26.8.2017; pilot Christopher Harvey Nicholls & Peter Stacey killed. Registration G-ADXT cancelled 19.9.2017 as destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/06/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Accident 22.6.2001- AAIB Bulletin No: 8/2001 Ref: EW/G2001/06/28: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8b9e5274a13140006af/dft_avsafety_pdf_500228.pdf
2. AAIB Fatal Accident 26.8.2017: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f5a3eafd3bf7f7238f22feb/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-ADXT_01-19.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXT.pdf
4. Bournemouth Echo 11.1.2019: https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/17350895.fatal-tiger-moth-crash-pilot-flew-jumbo-jets-cathay-pacific/
5. Dorset Echo 11.1.2019: https://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/17350106.tiger-moth-plane-crashed-near-compton-abbas-engine-failed/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15898.0
9. http://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/news/tiger-moth-g-adxt
10. https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/G-ADXT
11. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=106382
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishbourne,_West_Sussex

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2017 G-ADXT Private 2 Spread Eagle Hill, near Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset w/o

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ADXT at Compton Abbas, Dorset 4-5-2013: De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ADXT (8708314730) G-ADXT de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth at Compton Abbas, Wilts., 16/04/16 G-ADXT