Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N53AD, Thursday 5 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1981
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Arapahoe Drilling Company
Registration: N53AD
MSN: 776SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque,Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
shortly after tkof,aircraft crashed in r dsndg turn.D/a aprx 6900ft.No pre-acdnt malf or failure fnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB