Fuel exhaustion Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 N307MA, Monday 3 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 1973
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-10
Owner/operator:Interflight Ltd
Registration: N307MA
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman Municipal Airport, 2 miles NE of Coleman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:San Angelo Regional Airport, San Angelo, Texas (SJT/KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged December 3, 1973 when crashed on landing at Coleman Municipal Airport, 2 miles north-east of Coleman, Texas: aircraft hit fence posts, dirt piles, and a trailer. One of the two persons on board (the pilot) was killed, the other was seriously injured.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident, "mis-management of the fuel supply" caused the aircraft to make an emergency landing at Coleman Municipal Airport, Coleman, Texas, whilst the aircraft was en route from Dallas to San Angelo (both locations in Texas). The NTSB report goes on to add the following:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL/FUEL EXHAUSTION
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"

Aircraft repaired/rebuilt, and registration N307MA restored on August 25, 1978, but this aircraft was destroyed in a second and final crash at Henderson, Nevada on April 23 1980

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW74AF040 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84055&key=0&queryId=727919e4-54c1-466b-a6d5-56cac61cdb7f&pgno=5&pgsize=20
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=307MA
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N307MA/
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typ=99924
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/3/N307MA.shtm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1980 N307MA Interflight Ltd 1 1 mile from Henderson, NV w/o