| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1973 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Wooley Tool & Manufacturing Company |
| Registration: | N882Q |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vado de Cedillos, Guadalupe, Chihuahua -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Midland, Texas (MDD/KMDD) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) June 13 1973 when crashed at Vado de Cedillos, Guadalupe, Chihuahua, Mexico. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident: "Aircraft encountered turbulence, stalled, spun in and crashed; aircraft caught fire after impact". The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.
The crash investigation was conducted under the jurisdiction of the Government of Mexico. It is not known why the aircraft was in Mexican airspace while en route between Midland, Texas, and Long Beach, California.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW73DQG43 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW73DQG43 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=86097&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=882Q 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1973/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-mexico-2-killed/]
4.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/892965/N882Q 