| Date: | Monday 26 November 1979 |
| Time: | 05:55 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Sutherland Welles |
| Registration: | N234MA |
| MSN: | 252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Post Oak, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ardmore,Ok |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:blood alcohol lvl-170mg percent.No sleep in 48hrs.Crashed on auto-Pilot hdg.Hyperactive dog abd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB