Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-48900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101292

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-48900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off shore, New Point Comfort, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a training mission under unknown circumstances. The plane went into a dive, struck the water and exploded. The crash took the lives of the seven crew members.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.dailypress.com/news/gloucester-county/dp-nws-1944-plane-crash-mathews-20141018,0,1101340.story