| Date: | Friday 22 May 1998 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Peter James Stock |
| Registration: | G-ADPC |
| MSN: | 3393 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Farm strip, Petersfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Farm strip, Petersfield, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3393 (Gipsy Major #8279); Registered as G-ADPC [CofR 6221] 24.9.35 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd and operated by 7 E&RFTS Desford. Leicestershire. C of A 5123 issued 18.11.35. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-ADPC cancelled 3.1.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service as BB852 3.1.41; remained with 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.9.46.
To Royal Navy 11.46. To RNAS Stretton 11.12.46. To RNAS Arbroath 1951 [allegedly as instructional airframe]. To RNEC Manadon [1954]. To RNAS Gosport 1954. To RNEC Flt Roborough 1955. To Lossiemouth Station Flight. To RNEC Station Flight. To RNAS Arbroath. To RNEC Station Flight. To RNAS Culdrose. To RNAS Arbroath. To RNEC Roborough. Crashed Roborough, Plymouth, Devon 3.11.64. Struck off charge 27.11.64. To RNAS Arbroath [for spares?] and Struck off charge 1.65.
Pre-war registration G-ADPC restored 15.4.92 to Nicholas John Baker & John Beattie, Bridgwater [aircraft based at RNAS Yeovilton]. Composite rebuild by Crofton Aeroplane Services and first reflown after rebuild at RNAS Lee-on-Solent 8.7.93; C of A renewed 15.7.93. Badly damaged when hit fence on take-off Yeovilton 24.6.94. Repaired by Crofton and reflown after repairs 11.2.96; C of A renewed 23.5.96. Re-registered
26.11.97 to Peter James Stock, Rogate, Petersfield, Hampshire; delivered 5.11.97. Badly damaged in heavy landing on farm strip at Petersfield 22.5.98. According to the AAIB Report into the incident:
"The grass runway was orientated north east; the surface wind was calm. The pilot reported that he had misjudged the height at the runway threshold and had 'rounded out too high'. He considered that the contrasting colour and direction of recently mown grass at the threshold and the upwards slope of the runway may have contributed to the accident".
Damage sustained to landing gear and fuselage; however, this was soon repaired, and the Tiger Moth was sold on. Re-registered 18.11.98 to Tracey Groves (Paul Groves), t/a G-ADPC Group, Fareham, Hampshire. Rebuilt and first reflown after rebuild 3.8.2000; C of A renewed same day. Re-registered 18.12.2000 to David John Marshall, Rothley, Leicstershire [based Charity Farm, Baxterley. Warwickshire; delivered 29.4.2001]. C of A lapsed 2.8.2006. Re-registered 15.11.2012 to Kenneth Anthony Broomfield, t/a Baxterley Flying Group, Charity Farm, Baxterley. Sold late 2014 by Estate of Ken Broomfield. Re-registered 19.5.2015 to Paul David Foot & Sarah Elaine Foot, Ely, Cambridgeshire; operated by Airspeed Aviation, Egginton, Derby. C of A renewed 28.7.2015. Currently registered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB (accident 22.5.98):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef2640f0b6134600027f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500377.pdf 2. AAIB (accident 24.6.94):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eddae5274a13140001b7/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ADPC_08-94.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPC.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html 6.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=106298 7. Tiger Moth G-ADPC at Sywell (EGBK) 5.9.2015:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001136986.html 8. Tiger Moth G-ADPC at Derby (Engginton) Airfield (EGBD) 22.9.2019:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/147373/G-ADPC 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petersfield
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 1964 |
BB852 |
Britannia Royal Naval College AEF |
0 |
Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Pymouth, Devon (EGHD) |
 |
w/o |
Media:
Tiger Moth G-ADPC at Woburn Abbey DH Moth Club Rally, Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire 1996: