This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1981 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Dick Sawyer International Inc |
| Registration: | N109TW |
| MSN: | 543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean about 75 km N of Pago Pago -
American Samoa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | Pago Pago, American Samoa |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot stated unable to transfer fuel from tip tanks to mains. Ditched in the Pacific Ocean north of Pago Pago due to fuel starvation, and sank.
Pilot Robert Stanley Shewry never found and presumed dead.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB
2. AL 184
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 1.