This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1976 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Chemical Fabrics Corporation |
| Registration: | N531MA |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Argyle, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bennington, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:after 4 day checkout in a/c inst told stu not to attempt ifr flight until he attended formal school.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76AN080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
USCAR
AL 114