| Date: | Thursday 1 November 1979 |
| Time: | 21:41 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 |
| Owner/operator: | CFW Construction Co. |
| Registration: | N873Q |
| MSN: | 160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:plts scheduled for 18-20 hr crew time routinely.Auto Pilot found on,trim 10deg nose down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD80FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB