| Date: | Friday 25 August 1978 |
| Time: | 23:37 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Special Jet |
| Registration: | N178MA |
| MSN: | 554 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Raton, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 08/27/78.Alcohol 64 mg % from lungtissue,54 mg % from gastric contents.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN78FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB