Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50706, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50706
MSN: 2591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tibenham/Sta124 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While attempting an instrument takeoff in heavy fog the aircraft crashed 500 feet beyond the runway.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Losses of the US 8th & 9th Air Forces