Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N69QJ, Thursday 13 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1975
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Professional Medical Specialties Inc
Registration: N69QJ
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson City, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Morristown-Moore-Murrell Airport, TN (MOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
wreckage pattern indicative of aircraft in left rotation at impact. L prop 11-15 deg,r prop 3odeg pos.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD76AI033 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51375&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=69QJ
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1975/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-jefferson-city-5-killed/]