| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1970 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Mong MS1 Sport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N214H |
| MSN: | JH-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed l climbing spiral reach a stalling attitude,entr r dsndg spiral then spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70FID01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB