ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101440
Last updated: 22 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-1945 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-100425 |
C/n / msn: | 3574 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Spixworth, 2 km ENE Horsham St Faith -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Horsham St Faith |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff from Horsham St Faith on mission to Point de Grave, France.
Hit a tree and a telegraph pole on farmland in Spixworth after failing to gain altitude.
6 killed, 1 survived.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher