Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101466

Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110171
MSN: 3967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rackheath/Sta 145 * -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing.

* DAMAGE: Baugher has a different story:
(467th BG, *Prowler*) after 100 missions aircraft broken up as salvage at 3rd SAD, Neaton, as deemed too worn for further use or return to USA.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp