| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1975 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Monocoupe 90AF |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N266R |
| MSN: | A-859 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:crack in windshield stop drilled.Aftr completing loop aircraft nose over into near vert dive,full pwr.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB