Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-48865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101501

Date:Thursday 18 October 1945
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-48865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4M NNW Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hondo Army Airfield, Texas
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. TB-24J Liberator #44-48865, with the 2523rd Base Unit, had taken off from Hondo Army Airfield for a training flight. As the plane began to climb, black smoke began pouring from the № 3 engine. Witnesses observed a blue flame coming from the bomb bay door areas. Moments later, the engine erupted in large flames. As the pilot began turning to his left, there was an explosion that blew away the bay doors. He continued to climb, than began another left turn to head south back to the airfield. As he made this banking turn, the plane plunged to the ground, left wing inverted, and exploded upon impact. The bomber crashed four miles north-northwest of the airfield, just four minutes after departure. All thirteen airmen aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. George I. Huffman, Pilot
1st Lt. Kenneth W. Appleton, Co-Pilot
Flt. Off. Milton Shapiro, Flight Engineer Instructor
2nd Lt. Joseph D. Van Cleve, Flight Engineer
2nd Lt. Daniel R. Zitkus, Flight Engineer
Sgt. John Adams, Flight Engineer
AVC Melvin R. Rowland, Student Engineer
AVC Edward F. Rudak, Student Engineer
AVC Albert E. Rudy Jr., Student Engineer
AVC Edwin Salkiewicz, Student Engineer
AVC Billy J. Schaeffer, Student Engineer
AVC Glen Schmidt, Student Engineer
AVC John P. Schreibe, Student Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/8429116/billy-j-schaeffer