This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24L Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-49596 |
| MSN: | 4451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carribean Sea -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Consolidated B-24L Liberator 44-49596, USAAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) 4 June 1945 when Crashed at sea, all crew killed. Last reported over the Caribbean Sea off Jamaica
Sources:
1.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945O.htm 2.
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1787 3.
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=node/182008 