Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 44-42211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101575

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-42211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10M NW Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams Field, Chandler, Arizona
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out. During a nighttime training flight, the flight engineer requested that the pilot shut down and feather the prop on an engine, so he could demonstrate some emergency procedures to another engineer in training, and also show him how to lower the landing gear manually. But during this demonstration, power was lost to all four motors. After losing about 3,000 feet in elevation while attempting to restart the engines, the pilot ordered a bailout. The co-pilot assisted the pilot with securing his parachute, then made his jump. The pilot failed to bail out before it crashed. Investigators did not know why he failed to exit the aircraft. Investigators believed the co-pilot may have inadvertently hit the crash bar, located near his foot position, cutting off the engine ignitions. The pilot was the sole fatality.

Killed was:

2nd Lt. Herbert Jacobi, O2085868, Schererville, Indiana

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71883621/herbert-jacobi