Accident Mooney M18C N336M, Sunday 16 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1972
Time:16:20
Type:Mooney M18C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N336M
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low pass over friends house to drop boat prop.Eng sputtered during steep pull up.Pilot lost ctl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB