Accident Avid Flyer 28-0929, Saturday 1 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2007
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:
Registration: 28-0929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe Valley Airport, Morwell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Latrobe Valley, Vic.
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M collided with the ultralight in midair. The ultralight collided with the ground and the pilot sustained fatal injuries. The 172M landed safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080226173354/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2007/AAIR/aair200707452.aspx