Accident Consolidated YB-24/LB-30A Liberator AL607, Thursday 8 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated YB-24/LB-30A Liberator
Owner/operator:88th RSqn USAAF
Registration: AL607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Hannah, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill Hill AAF, Forida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
88th Recon Sqn USAAF Pilot Wolking's body was found 10 January 1942 8 miles south of town; killed after parachuting out of plane [7 others surivied].

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=H3xT48m3F74C&dat=19420110&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
Wolking memorial https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/160996959/philip-t-wolking