Accident Consolidated O-17 Courier 28-382, Sunday 14 April 1929
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1929
Time:
Type:Consolidated O-17 Courier
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 28-382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mi E of Gumbo MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to an engine failure, pilot bailed out but was killed when his parachute failed to open.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
16-04-1929