Accident Consolidated PT-1 Trusty 26-234, Wednesday 6 March 1929
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1929
Time:
Type:Consolidated PT-1 Trusty
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 26-234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocean 3 mi S of Imperial Beach, CAlifornia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 50 yards offshore; the aircraft was found the day of the crash as was the body of LT Hugh Deroix Smith; PVT Melvin A. Ulm was the other victim. His remains were found on 29 May 1929.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Los Angeles Times 8 March 1929
San Francisco Examiner 29 May 1929