Accident Consolidated PT-3 28-254, Friday 4 April 1930
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1930
Time:
Type:Consolidated PT-3
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 28-254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Hodges, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into Lake Hodges, California after striking a high tension wire across the northern part of the lake. SGT A. M. Davis drowned but CPT E.G. Harper survived. The body of SGT Davis and the wreckage of the plane were found on the morning of 8 April.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Chico Enterprise, 4 April 1930, p. 1
Escondido Times-Advocate, 8 April 1930, p. 1