Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated PT-3 28-330, Tuesday 29 August 1933
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1933
Time:
Type:Consolidated PT-3
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 28-330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles NW of Randolph Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Randolph Field, TX
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at about 500 ft between two Consolidated PT-3 training aircraft. The instructor of 28-276 parachuted to safety while the trainee was killed. Both pilots aboard 28-330 were killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=y8NGAAAAIBAJ&sjid=mDMNAAAAIBAJ&dq=plane&pg=3627%2C2885366]